Solutions For Green We also publish California Green Solutions and a series of blogs about healthy living solutions.
For more sustainable business information, visit CaliforniaGreenSolutions.com for Sustainable Workplace and Green Products, www.SunshineByDesign.com and ~ Movie Industry Marketing for Indie Filmmaking Tips Arkansas Pet Services ~ BLTNetwork.com for Lifestyles ~ Home and Garden Habitat, Organics and Sustainability
CAROLINA, HOUSE AND BEWICK'S WRENS - Species Profile
The House Wren is one of our best known and best loved summer birds. It eats tremendous number of insects and this little brown wonder loves living near us. The Carolina Wren is a year round resident in the eastern US. Bewick's Wren is near endangered status east of the Mississippi, but is still numerous in the Southwest.
HABITATThe wren lives year round in brushy forests, rocky slopes thick with brush, shrubby thickets, farmlands and parks, as well as woody suburban gardens.
NESTINGNESTBOX: 4x4"-5x5", 1.25 to 1.5" Hole
The Carolina and Bewick's wrens are very flexible in nesting sites. Both build in cavities or dense shrubbery. House Wrens are the easiest birds to attract to a nestbox. They prefer cavities and the male builds the nest before the female arrives.
FOODThe Wren eats a huge number of insects. They also consumer spiders and other small animals. They will visit a feeder for suet, bread crumbs, nuts. peanut butter, and sunflower seeds.
WATER & DUSTProvide a water source close to the ground, but away from bushes that can hide predators such as cats. Have small trees close for easy lookouts and preening before and after their bath and water break.
Dust bathing is popular for wrens...a football size puddle of fine clay baked in the sun makes ideal bathing to improve feather fluffiness and discourage parasites, as well as reduce excess moisture and oil.
COVERSmall bushes provide lush cover from overhead hawks and predators. They also provide the moist environment in which insects flourish... Gourmet dining for the wren. Brushpiles are also handy for many small birds who must take cover from predators.
INTERESTING TIDBITSWrens are more often identified by their song than by sight. Their tiny brown bodies are well camouflaged in the thick underbrush and shrubs where they like to spend their time.
Male wrens fill several nest cavities with sticks to reserve them and show them off to females. Wrens raise two or three broods during a season.
4x4" Wren Houses will also house the following cavity nesters. Species-specific predator guards are helpful to keep fledglings safe inside the nestboxes.
For more articles about NATURE & KIDSYoung Birders Get Serious About Birding Fun
The Squirrel Family 0 Backyard Nature Safari
Hamsters are rodents and cuddly pets
Kids Learning Links
Buddy's Diner (for the birds)
Bird Profiles for Young Naturalists